Crankshaw Sports Stats


1994 World Cup Qualification & Finals Ratings

Ratings based on 1994 UEFA World Cup Qualification & Finals

Field Strength = 97.96

CountryCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
BrazilCONMEBOL15317101.6099.42101.02
SpainUEFA173710101.5999.05100.64
SwedenUEFA173315101.0699.58100.63
NetherlandsUEFA153715101.4799.01100.47
NorwayUEFA13266101.5498.88100.41
ItalyUEFA173012101.0699.28100.34
RomaniaUEFA153820101.2099.08100.28
EnglandUEFA10269101.7098.54100.24
GermanyUEFA597100.4099.78100.18
SwitzerlandUEFA142813101.0799.03100.10
ColombiaCONMEBOL9177101.1198.96100.07
MexicoCONCACAF164312101.9498.10100.03
PortugalUEFA10185101.3098.6799.97
USACONCACAF43499.75100.2199.96
CzechoslovakiaUEFA10219101.2098.7399.93
South KoreaAFC163610101.6398.3099.92
DenmarkUEFA12152101.0898.8399.91
IrelandUEFA162110100.6999.2099.89
BelgiumUEFA14209100.7999.0899.86
FranceUEFA101710100.7099.1599.85
BoliviaCONMEBOL112315100.7399.0999.82
JapanAFC13356102.2397.5899.81
BulgariaUEFA172921100.4799.3399.80
RussiaUEFA112210101.0998.6699.76
Saudi ArabiaAFC153313101.3398.3699.69
WalesUEFA101912100.7098.8199.51
IraqAFC133713101.8597.5399.38
NigeriaCAF12249101.2598.1299.37
ZambiaCAF10226101.6097.7699.36
KuwaitAFC6214102.8396.5199.34
UruguayCONMEBOL8107100.3898.8999.27
TunisiaCAF6142102.0097.2199.21
AustriaUEFA10151699.9099.2999.19
MoroccoCAF13219100.9298.2699.19
Northern IrelandUEFA121413100.0898.9799.05
ArgentinaCONMEBOL101515100.0098.9898.98
ScotlandUEFA101413100.1098.8798.97
EcuadorCONMEBOL877100.0098.9698.96
ParaguayCONMEBOL66799.8399.0098.83
IranAFC112313100.9197.8898.79
CameroonCAF121715100.1798.5998.75
UAEAFC8194101.8896.8498.72
FinlandUEFA1091899.1099.4298.52
AustraliaOFC6172102.5095.9898.48
ChinaAFC8184101.7596.6898.43
MadagascarCAF573100.8097.6398.43
CanadaCONCACAF121917100.1798.2698.43
SyriaAFC6144101.6796.7498.41
PolandUEFA10101599.5098.9098.40
QatarAFC8228101.7596.6498.39
IcelandUEFA876100.1398.2598.38
El SalvadorCONCACAF142818100.7197.6598.36
MalaysiaAFC6167101.5096.8598.35
GreeceUEFA11101299.8298.4798.29
North KoreaAFC132418100.4697.7798.23
Ivory CoastCAF8126100.7597.4898.23
TurkeyUEFA10111999.2098.9598.15
HondurasCONCACAF142320100.2197.9498.15
EgyptCAF7114101.0097.1398.13
CyprusUEFA1081899.0099.1098.10
ZaireCAF455100.0098.0898.08
LithuaniaUEFA1282198.9299.1398.05
GuineaCAF687100.1797.8598.02
BahrainAFC896100.3897.6197.99
PeruCONMEBOL641298.6799.2997.96
IsraelUEFA10102798.3099.5597.85
ThailandAFC8137100.7597.0797.82
OmanAFC6105100.8396.9597.78
HungaryUEFA861199.3898.3997.77
LatviaUEFA1242198.5899.1897.76
TanzaniaCAF43599.5098.2597.75
GhanaCAF443100.2597.4797.72
AlgeriaCAF881199.6398.0997.72
Costa RicaCONCACAF81611100.6397.0997.72
ZimbabweCAF111212100.0097.7197.71
South AfricaCAF42499.5098.1997.69
LebanonAFC88999.8897.7197.59
SenegalCAF8111299.8897.7197.59
AlbaniaUEFA1262698.3399.2297.55
JamaicaCONCACAF101212100.0097.4597.45
LiberiaCAF22499.0098.4497.44
AngolaCAF53499.8097.5597.35
NigerCAF432100.2596.9997.24
SwazilandCAF31598.6798.5797.24
BermudaCONCACAF10141599.9097.3497.24
HaitiCONCACAF222100.0097.2397.23
BurundiCAF42499.5097.7297.22
MaltaUEFA1032398.0099.2297.22
CongoCAF40598.7598.4497.19
GuatemalaCONCACAF20299.0098.1497.14
KenyaCAF22499.0098.0297.02
SingaporeAFC81212100.0096.9996.99
Trinidad & TobagoCONCACAF474100.7596.2496.99
GabonCAF475100.5096.4596.95
YemenAFC8121399.8897.0596.93
LuxembourgUEFA821798.1398.6496.77
JordanAFC8121599.6397.1096.73
EthiopiaCAF631198.6798.0596.72
EstoniaUEFA1012797.4099.3296.72
HongkongAFC891998.7597.9396.68
New ZealandOFC6155101.6794.9596.62
Puerto RicoCONCACAF44599.7596.7296.47
IndiaAFC882298.2598.0396.28
PanamaCONCACAF22598.5097.6896.18
TahitiOFC45899.2596.8596.10
TogoCAF521198.2097.8196.01
VenezuelaCONMEBOL843496.2599.7195.96
Dominican RepublicCONCACAF22399.5096.3995.89
NamibiaCAF501497.2098.6695.86
Faroe IslandsUEFA1013896.3099.5595.85
BotswanaCAF41998.0097.7495.74
BeninCAF631997.3398.3895.71
IndonesiaAFC861998.3897.3195.69
VietnamAFC841898.2597.3495.59
MozambiqueCAF431198.0097.2895.28
Solomon IslandsOFC451398.0097.2695.26
Antigua & BarbudaCONCACAF45699.7595.5195.26
San MarinoUEFA1024695.6099.5595.15
BangladeshAFC872897.3897.7495.12
BarbadosCONCACAF21598.0096.8794.87
FijiOFC463100.7594.0894.83
Sri LankaAFC802696.7597.8794.62
St. Vincent & GrenadinesCONCACAF1053297.3096.5693.86
NicaraguaCONCACAF211095.5098.3493.84
Dutch AntillesCONCACAF21498.5095.2493.74
SurinamCONCACAF444100.0093.7093.70
TaiwanAFC633195.3398.3293.65
PakistanAFC823695.7597.8893.63
Saint LuciaCONCACAF22399.5093.9893.48
GuyanaCONCACAF22399.5093.5693.06
MacaoAFC614692.5099.0991.59
VanuatuOFC411895.7595.7491.49


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams