Crankshaw Sports Stats


1998 World Cup Qualification & Finals Ratings

Ratings based on 1998 UEFA World Cup Qualification & Finals

Field Strength = 97.26

CountryCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
FranceUEFA7142101.71100.33102.05
NetherlandsUEFA153911101.8798.99100.86
BrazilCONMEBOL71410100.57100.23100.81
RomaniaUEFA14417102.4398.29100.72
EnglandUEFA12226101.3499.34100.68
CroatiaUEFA173118100.7799.79100.56
YugoslaviaUEFA164612102.1398.38100.51
ItalyUEFA15215101.0799.44100.50
ArgentinaCONMEBOL213317100.7799.70100.47
SpainUEFA133410101.8598.59100.44
DenmarkUEFA132313100.7799.60100.37
GreeceUEFA8114100.8899.33100.21
ChileCONMEBOL203726100.5599.60100.15
ParaguayCONMEBOL202415100.4599.63100.09
ColombiaCONMEBOL192418100.3299.6599.97
MoroccoCAF9197101.3398.5499.88
NorwayUEFA12267101.5998.2999.88
TurkeyUEFA8219101.5098.3699.86
EgyptCAF6155101.6798.1199.78
GermanyUEFA153115101.0798.6799.74
EcuadorCONMEBOL162221100.0699.6099.66
BelgiumUEFA132616100.7798.8199.58
Czech RepublicUEFA10166101.0098.5799.57
PeruCONMEBOL16192099.9499.6299.56
TunisiaCAF11166100.9198.6599.56
BoliviaCONMEBOL16182199.8199.6399.44
UruguayCONMEBOL16182199.8199.6399.44
AustriaUEFA13208100.9298.4799.39
MexicoCONCACAF204520101.2598.0999.34
BurundiCAF220101.0098.2699.26
ScotlandUEFA13179100.6298.6499.25
PortugalUEFA10124100.8098.4099.20
IrelandUEFA122411101.0898.1099.18
South AfricaCAF11149100.4598.6699.12
NigeriaCAF101613100.3098.8099.10
SlovakiaUEFA101814100.4098.6799.07
GeorgiaUEFA87999.7599.3099.05
PolandUEFA8101299.7599.3099.05
RussiaUEFA10207101.3097.7599.05
CameroonCAF9129100.3398.6999.02
Bosnia-HerzegovinaUEFA891499.3899.6399.01
GuineaCAF8159100.7598.2198.96
SwedenUEFA10169100.7098.2298.92
UkraineUEFA12119100.1798.6598.82
JapanAFC185116101.9496.8698.80
AngolaCAF8125100.8897.8998.77
USACONCACAF192819100.4798.2898.76
South KoreaAFC153017100.8797.8798.74
IranAFC185617102.1696.4898.64
AustraliaOFC6312104.8393.8198.64
ZambiaCAF8108100.2598.3498.59
WalesUEFA8202199.8898.6998.57
HondurasCONCACAF61811101.1797.3798.54
Costa RicaCONCACAF162217100.3198.1998.50
Congo-BrazzavilleCAF886100.2598.2198.46
Guinea-BissauCAF24599.5098.9698.46
BulgariaUEFA111916100.2898.1898.46
Saudi ArabiaAFC172814100.8397.5898.41
FYR MacedoniaUEFA102218100.4098.0098.40
GhanaCAF898100.1398.2198.34
LithuaniaUEFA10118100.3098.0298.32
JamaicaCONCACAF232724100.1398.1898.31
ZimbabweCAF81010100.0098.2698.26
Sierra LeoneCAF74899.4398.8198.24
KenyaCAF81414100.0098.2198.21
Northern IrelandUEFA1061099.6098.6098.20
SudanCAF22399.5098.5998.09
SloveniaUEFA852098.1399.8898.01
LatviaUEFA10101499.6098.4198.01
KuwaitAFC12179100.6797.3297.99
TajikistanAFC6152102.1795.7997.96
IsraelUEFA897100.2597.6697.91
Congo-KinshasaCAF81110100.1397.7297.85
TanzaniaCAF21299.5098.3297.82
QatarAFC112110101.0096.8297.82
VenezuelaCONMEBOL1684197.9499.8497.78
ArmeniaUEFA1081799.1098.6897.78
MadagascarCAF23499.5098.2797.77
GuatemalaCONCACAF891099.8897.8997.77
ChinaAFC142416100.5797.1997.76
HungaryUEFA10112099.1098.6597.75
El SalvadorCONCACAF162322100.0697.6897.74
FinlandUEFA8111299.8897.8697.74
SwitzerlandUEFA8111299.8897.8697.74
AlgeriaCAF22399.5098.2197.71
RuandaCAF21598.0099.6597.65
IcelandUEFA10111699.5098.1597.65
Trinidad & TobagoCONCACAF81510100.6396.9497.57
LiberiaCAF871299.3898.1597.53
UAEAFC121613100.2597.2797.52
Ivory CoastCAF21399.0098.4797.47
ThailandAFC45699.7597.7197.46
AlbaniaUEFA1072098.7098.7597.45
SyriaAFC5275104.4093.0397.43
CanadaCONCACAF16152199.6397.7797.40
TogoCAF891699.1398.2697.39
UzbekistanAFC143321100.8696.5097.36
MoldovaUEFA822197.6399.7397.36
EstoniaUEFA1041698.8098.5497.34
CyprusUEFA8101599.3897.8497.22
SurinamCONCACAF20299.0098.1997.19
NamibiaCAF891898.8898.2897.16
Burkina FasoCAF891799.0098.0897.08
BelarusUEFA1052198.4098.6197.01
Faroe IslandsUEFA10103197.9099.0996.99
MalawiCAF20498.0098.9696.96
GabonCAF741199.0097.9196.91
SenegalCAF22399.5097.3996.89
UgandaCAF21598.0098.7696.76
NicaraguaCONCACAF21399.0097.7496.74
BarbadosCONCACAF42399.7596.9296.67
KazakhstanAFC122221100.0896.5596.63
JordanAFC444100.0096.4996.49
OmanAFC6142102.0094.4896.48
HongkongAFC431098.2598.2196.46
PanamaCONCACAF81413100.1396.2596.38
MalaysiaAFC653100.3396.0396.36
MozambiqueCAF21399.0097.1696.16
MauritaniaCAF20299.0097.0996.09
GambiaCAF22598.5097.5396.03
LebanonAFC44799.2596.7295.97
AzerbaijanUEFA832297.6398.3195.94
New ZealandOFC6136101.1794.7695.93
IndonesiaAFC6116100.8395.0595.88
MaltaUEFA1023796.5099.3295.82
DominicaCONCACAF466100.0095.7795.77
LuxembourgUEFA822297.5098.2195.71
TurkmenistanAFC681399.1796.5495.71
YemenAFC6107100.5095.1495.64
CubaCONCACAF10171899.9095.7095.60
BahrainAFC43998.5096.9995.49
IraqAFC4148101.5093.9795.47
SingaporeAFC42898.5096.9795.47
SwazilandCAF20398.5096.9295.42
TaiwanAFC641398.5096.4994.99
Saint Kitts & NevisCONCACAF483101.2593.6194.86
BangladeshAFC641498.3396.5394.86
MauritiusCAF21797.0097.8494.84
Antigua & BarbudaCONCACAF24699.0095.6494.64
St. Vincent & GrenadinesCONCACAF10173398.4096.2394.63
San MarinoUEFA804294.7599.7194.46
BelizeCONCACAF22698.0096.3894.38
Sri LankaAFC344100.0094.3794.37
LiechtensteinUEFA1035295.1098.8893.98
HaitiCONCACAF498100.2593.7193.96
VietnamAFC622196.8397.1393.96
KyrgyzstanAFC51211100.2093.7393.93
FijiOFC44799.2594.1293.37
IndiaAFC33798.6794.7093.37
TahitiOFC421297.5095.5693.06
NepalAFC621997.1795.6892.85
Cayman IslandsCONCACAF20697.0095.5592.55
Solomon IslandsOFC8222399.8892.6392.51
Dominican RepublicCONCACAF691698.8393.6592.48
Papua New GuineaOFC651398.6793.7992.46
Dutch AntillesCONCACAF21299.5092.6792.17
Saint LuciaCONCACAF21697.5094.6692.16
CambodiaAFC622795.8396.3092.13
GrenadaCONCACAF498100.2591.7291.97
VanuatuOFC22399.5092.4591.95
PhilippinesAFC301096.6795.2091.87
MacaoAFC632895.8396.0291.85
PakistanAFC432295.2596.0591.30
ArubaCONCACAF23698.5092.6791.17
Puerto RicoCONCACAF21996.0094.7290.72
GuyanaCONCACAF21896.5091.8888.38
MaldivesAFC605990.1796.7186.88
TongaOFC431397.5089.0686.56
Western SamoaOFC222100.0085.9185.91
Cook IslandsOFC21498.5086.4184.91


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams