Crankshaw Sports Stats


1998 UEFA World Cup Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1998 UEFA World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 98.53

CountryConfederationMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
NetherlandsUEFA8264102.7598.11100.86
RomaniaUEFA10374103.3097.52100.82
YugoslaviaUEFA12418102.7598.07100.82
EnglandUEFA8152101.6398.93100.56
SpainUEFA10266102.0098.41100.41
ItalyUEFA10132101.1099.21100.31
DenmarkUEFA8146101.0099.30100.30
GreeceUEFA8114100.8899.33100.21
CroatiaUEFA102013100.7099.37100.07
TurkeyUEFA8219101.5098.3699.86
NorwayUEFA8212102.3897.3699.74
GermanyUEFA10239101.4098.3099.70
BelgiumUEFA102313101.0098.6299.62
Czech RepublicUEFA10166101.0098.5799.57
AustriaUEFA10174101.3098.1299.42
ScotlandUEFA10153101.2098.1499.34
PortugalUEFA10124100.8098.4099.20
IrelandUEFA122411101.0898.1099.18
SlovakiaUEFA101814100.4098.6799.07
GeorgiaUEFA87999.7599.3099.05
PolandUEFA8101299.7599.3099.05
RussiaUEFA10207101.3097.7599.05
Bosnia-HerzegovinaUEFA891499.3899.6399.01
SwedenUEFA10169100.7098.2298.92
UkraineUEFA12119100.1798.6598.82
BulgariaUEFA8189101.1397.4998.62
WalesUEFA8202199.8898.6998.57
FYR MacedoniaUEFA102218100.4098.0098.40
LithuaniaUEFA10118100.3098.0298.32
Northern IrelandUEFA1061099.6098.6098.20
SloveniaUEFA852098.1399.8898.01
LatviaUEFA10101499.6098.4198.01
IsraelUEFA897100.2597.6697.91
ArmeniaUEFA1081799.1098.6897.78
HungaryUEFA10112099.1098.6597.75
FinlandUEFA8111299.8897.8697.74
SwitzerlandUEFA8111299.8897.8697.74
IcelandUEFA10111699.5098.1597.65
AlbaniaUEFA1072098.7098.7597.45
MoldovaUEFA822197.6399.7397.36
EstoniaUEFA1041698.8098.5497.34
CyprusUEFA8101599.3897.8497.22
BelarusUEFA1052198.4098.6197.01
Faroe IslandsUEFA10103197.9099.0996.99
AzerbaijanUEFA832297.6398.3195.94
MaltaUEFA1023796.5099.3295.82
LuxembourgUEFA822297.5098.2195.71
San MarinoUEFA804294.7599.7194.46
LiechtensteinUEFA1035295.1098.8893.98


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams