Crankshaw Sports Stats


2006 FIFA World Cup Ratings

Ratings based on 2006 FIFA World Cup Finals (Germany host)

2006 FIFA World Cup Champions: Italy

Field Strength = 100.00

CountryConfederationMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
BrazilCONMEBOL5102101.6099.99101.59
GermanyUEFA7144101.43100.08101.51
FranceUEFA793100.86100.61101.47
ItalyUEFA7102101.14100.10101.24
SwitzerlandUEFA440101.00100.06101.06
ArgentinaCONMEBOL5103101.4099.51100.91
EnglandUEFA562100.8099.86100.66
PortugalUEFA775100.29100.25100.53
SpainUEFA494101.2599.12100.37
South KoreaAFC33499.67100.59100.26
EcuadorCONMEBOL454100.2599.97100.22
MexicoCONCACAF454100.2599.92100.17
AustraliaOFC45699.75100.35100.10
SwedenUEFA43499.75100.1999.94
GhanaCAF44699.50100.3399.83
CroatiaUEFA32399.67100.1599.82
ParaguayCONMEBOL322100.0099.8099.80
NetherlandsUEFA432100.2599.4099.65
Czech RepublicUEFA33499.6799.9899.64
AngolaCAF31299.6799.8299.49
PolandUEFA32499.33100.0399.37
UkraineUEFA55799.6099.6899.28
TogoCAF31698.33100.9299.26
Ivory CoastCAF35699.6799.2798.93
USACONCACAF32698.67100.2398.89
JapanAFC32798.33100.4898.82
Trinidad & TobagoCONCACAF30498.67100.1398.80
IranAFC32698.67100.0798.74
Costa RicaCONCACAF33998.00100.3798.37
TunisiaCAF33699.0099.1098.10
Saudi ArabiaAFC32798.3399.2797.60
Serbia/MontenegroUEFA321097.3399.8597.18


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams