Crankshaw Sports Stats


2006 CAF World Cup Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 2006 CAF World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 97.89

CountryConfederationMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
TunisiaCAF10259101.6097.8799.47
NigeriaCAF10217101.4097.9099.30
Ivory CoastCAF10207101.3098.0099.30
SenegalCAF10218101.3097.8599.15
GhanaCAF12244101.6797.4799.14
EgyptCAF102615101.1098.0499.14
TogoCAF12229101.0897.9999.07
MoroccoCAF10177101.0097.9798.97
CameroonCAF101810100.8098.0998.89
ChadCAF233100.0098.6498.64
AngolaCAF12159100.5098.1498.64
ZambiaCAF122111100.8397.7498.57
Equatorial GuineaCAF21299.5099.0798.57
GuineaCAF122013100.5897.9798.55
Congo-KinshasaCAF101410100.4097.9998.39
Burkina FasoCAF101413100.1098.0498.14
ZimbabweCAF121716100.0897.9798.05
LibyaCAF121710100.5897.4798.05
GabonCAF121514100.0897.8997.97
South AfricaCAF10121499.8098.0997.89
MaliCAF121515100.0097.8297.82
Congo-BrazzavilleCAF12121599.7597.9997.74
AlgeriaCAF121515100.0097.5597.55
MozambiqueCAF23599.0098.5597.55
Cape VerdeCAF12121699.6797.8197.48
BotswanaCAF12141999.5897.8997.47
KenyaCAF12111799.5097.8997.39
UgandaCAF12101899.3397.9797.30
RwandaCAF12101799.4297.8997.31
Sierra LeoneCAF21299.5097.7497.24
MauritaniaCAF22499.0098.0597.05
BeninCAF12132698.9298.1497.06
MalawiCAF12152799.0097.9796.97
SudanCAF1292298.9297.9796.89
MauritiusCAF23499.5097.3196.81
SeychellesCAF21598.0098.5796.57
MadagascarCAF23499.5097.0596.55
BurundiCAF21498.5097.9796.47
Guinea-BissauCAF21498.5097.8296.32
LiberiaCAF1262998.0897.9996.07
SwazilandCAF21498.5097.4795.97
EthiopiaCAF21399.0096.9795.97
LesothoCAF21498.5097.4795.97
TanzaniaCAF20398.5097.3995.89
NamibiaCAF21498.5097.3095.80
SomaliaCAF20796.5099.1495.64
GambiaCAF22399.5096.0795.57
EritreaCAF20398.5096.8995.39
NigerCAF20796.5097.5594.05
São Tomé e PríncipeCAF20995.5098.0593.55


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams