Crankshaw Sports Stats


2010 FIFA World Cup Ratings

Ratings based on 2010 FIFA World Cup Finals (South Africa host)

2010 FIFA World Cup Champions: Spain

Field Strength = 100.00

CountryConfederationMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
GermanyUEFA7165101.57100.27101.84
SpainUEFA772100.71100.66101.38
PortugalUEFA471101.5099.87101.37
NetherlandsUEFA7125101.00100.24101.24
BrazilCONMEBOL594101.0099.95100.95
JapanAFC442100.50100.11100.61
ParaguayCONMEBOL532100.20100.31100.51
GhanaCAF544100.00100.44100.44
SerbiaUEFA32399.67100.73100.40
SwitzerlandUEFA311100.00100.28100.28
UruguayCONMEBOL7118100.4399.73100.16
Ivory CoastCAF343100.3399.79100.13
New ZealandOFC322100.00100.02100.02
ChileCONMEBOL43599.50100.51100.01
ArgentinaCONMEBOL5106100.8099.21100.01
AustraliaAFC33699.00100.9099.90
SlovakiaUEFA45799.50100.3699.86
USACONCACAF454100.2599.6199.86
ItalyUEFA34599.67100.1199.77
EnglandUEFA43599.50100.0499.54
HondurasCONCACAF30399.00100.5399.53
SloveniaUEFA333100.0099.4699.46
CameroonCAF32599.00100.4099.40
DenmarkUEFA33699.00100.4099.40
MexicoCONCACAF44599.7599.2799.02
AlgeriaCAF30299.3399.6298.96
South KoreaAFC46899.5099.1798.67
South AfricaCAF33599.3399.1898.51
NigeriaCAF33599.3398.9598.29
FranceUEFA31499.0099.2698.26
GreeceUEFA32599.0099.0498.04
North KoreaAFC311296.33100.7997.13


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams