Crankshaw Sports Stats


2018 UEFA World Cup Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 2018 UEFA World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 98.55

COUNTRYGROUPMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
GermanyC10434103.9097.77101.67
BelgiumH10436103.7097.81101.51
SpainG10363103.3097.89101.19
PortugalB10324102.8097.99100.79
SwedenA10269101.7098.2199.91
SwitzerlandB10237101.6098.2399.83
EnglandF10183101.5098.2599.75
PolandE102814101.4098.2799.67
ItalyG10218101.3098.2999.59
DenmarkE10208101.2098.3199.51
FranceA10186101.2098.3199.51
CroatiaI10154101.1098.3399.43
GreeceH10176101.1098.3399.43
Bosnia & HerzegovinaH102413101.1098.3399.43
Northern IrelandC10176101.1098.3399.43
SlovakiaF10177101.0098.3599.35
SerbiaD102010101.0098.3599.35
NetherlandsA102112100.9098.3799.27
IcelandI10167100.9098.3799.27
MontenegroE102012100.8098.3999.19
WalesD10136100.7098.4199.11
Czech RepublicC101710100.7098.4199.11
Republic of IrelandD10126100.6098.4399.03
ScotlandF101712100.5098.4598.95
SloveniaF10127100.5098.4598.95
UkraineI10139100.4098.4798.87
RomaniaE101210100.2098.5198.71
AustriaD101412100.2098.5198.71
TurkeyI101413100.1098.5398.63
NorwayC101716100.1098.5398.63
MacedoniaG101515100.0098.5598.55
HungaryB101414100.0098.5598.55
AlbaniaG10101399.7098.6198.31
FinlandI1091399.6098.6398.23
IsraelG10101599.5098.6598.15
BulgariaA10141999.5098.6598.15
EstoniaH10131999.4098.6798.07
GeorgiaD1081499.4098.6798.07
CyprusH1091899.1098.7397.83
AzerbaijanC10101999.1098.7397.83
LatviaB1071898.9098.7797.67
Faroe IslandsB1041698.8098.7997.59
LithuaniaF1072098.7098.8197.51
BelarusA1062198.5098.8597.35
ArmeniaE10102698.4098.8797.27
LuxembourgA1082698.2098.9197.11
MoldovaD1042398.1098.9397.03
KazakhstanE1062698.0098.9596.95
KosovoI1032497.9098.9796.87
AndorraB1022397.9098.9796.87
MaltaF1032597.8098.9996.79
LiechtensteinG1013996.2099.3195.51
GibraltarH1034795.6099.4395.03
San MarinoC1025195.1099.5394.63


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams