Crankshaw Sports Stats


2013 Gold Cup Final Ratings

Ratings based on 2013 Gold Cup Finals (host USA)



2013 Champions: USA

Field Strength = 98.11

Group Stage Ratings and Miscellaneous Statistics

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
USA 6204102.6797.2799.94
Panama 6114101.1798.5399.69
Mexico 585100.6098.7099.30
Martinique 32499.3399.0198.34
Canada 30399.0099.0998.09
Honduras 555100.0098.0198.01
Trinidad & Tobago 44599.7597.9897.73
Costa Rica 442100.5097.2297.72
Haiti 32399.6797.6897.35
El Salvador 44899.0098.2797.27
Cuba 461398.2598.0096.25
Belize 311196.6797.9894.65


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams