Crankshaw Sports Stats


2013 Gold Cup Final Ratings

Ratings based on 2013 Gold Cup Finals (host USA)

Tournament to be played from July 7 to July 28, 2013

Ratings after Group Stage complete

Field Strength: Group A (98.46), Group B (98.17), Group C (97.70)

Detailed Team Statistics | Game by Game model fits

COUNTRYGROUPMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
USA C3112103.0096.9599.95
Mexico A363101.0098.2199.21
Panama A331100.6798.2998.96
Costa Rica C341101.0097.4598.45
Honduras B332100.3398.0998.42
El Salvador B333100.0098.1798.17
Trinidad & Tobago B344100.0098.1798.17
Martinique A32499.3398.6397.96
Haiti B32399.6798.2597.92
Canada A30399.0098.7197.71
Cuba C35799.3397.8797.20
Belize C311196.6798.5395.20

Quarter Finals

July 20: Panama (98.96) v. Cuba (97.20) PREDICTION: Panama 2.06 Cuba 0.30

July 20: Mexico (99.21) v. Trinidad & Tobago (98.17) Mexico 1.56 Trinidad 0.52

July 21: USA (99.95) v. El Salvador (98.17) PREDICTION: USA 2.08 El Salvador 0.30

July 21: Costa Rica (98.45) v. Honduras (98.42) PREDICTION: Costa Rica 1.05 Honduras 1.02



Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams